SNUGGLE IN to a HOLOS luxury knitwear piece now with our 20% DISCOUNT STORE WIDE and complimentary shipping anywhere in the world - WE WILL MAKE SURE IT GETS TO YOU! Perfect for stay-at-home comfort or a gift to a secluded friend. Simply enter the code TWENTY20 at checkout.
SNUGGLE IN to a HOLOS luxury knitwear piece now with our 20% DISCOUNT STORE WIDE and complimentary shipping anywhere in the world - WE WILL MAKE SURE IT GETS TO YOU! Perfect for stay-at-home comfort or a gift to a secluded friend. Simply enter the code TWENTY20 at checkout.
Cart 0

Privacy

Holos privacy policy 

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Trubador Pty Ltd, ABN 75 159 562 008, trading as Holos (Holos) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

Overview

Holos is a provider of predominantly luxury knitwear products. It collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to perform its functions and activities as a seller of these products.

Collection of personal information

The kinds of personal information that Holos collects and holds include:

  • Name
  • Contact details, for example, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), and
  • Financial information, such as your credit / debit card number or other billing information.

Holos generally collects personal information directly from you when you provide your details by email, or when you communicate with us by phone, or when you provide your information to us via our website (www.holos.sydney).

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with products.

Holos uses social networking services such as Facebook and Instagram to communicate with the public about its activities. Holos may collect your personal information when you communicate with us by using these social networking services, and the social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own services. These social networking sites have their own privacy policies.

Use and disclosure of information

Holos will not use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect Holos to use it for. If we need to use your personal information for a purpose other than one that we believe you would reasonably expect we will seek your specific consent.

The purposes for which Holos uses personal information include to:

  • communicate with you in relation to Holos products;
  • improve and develop customer services and support including through quality control and research;
  • answer inquiries, provide information, support or advice about existing and new products; and
  • to respond to any complaint made by you.

Holos will not generally disclose personal information to parties outside Holos, other than for a purpose directly related to our activities as a seller of products.

In order to deliver our products to you, we occasionally need to disclose personal information to agents and contractors who support the operation of our business, such as credit card processors, courier companies for purposes of order fulfillment and delivery, and service providers for purposes of email distribution.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other parties where you have agreed or it is required or authorised under an Australian law or by court/ tribunal orders.

We may disclose your personal information overseas, for example, to postal and courier companies for purposes of order fulfillment and delivery of our products in North America, Europe and the United Kingdom.

Security

Holos maintains standards and security procedures to prevent misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information received by Holos is held electronically on the information technology systems of Holos and may only be accessed by its authorised employees who may require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy.

Access to information

In order to provide you with our products, Holos relies on the accuracy of personal information that you provide. You should promptly notify Holos if there are any changes to your personal information, by contacting Holos by email at orders@holos.sydney.

You can request access to personal information that Holos holds about you, and you can request that Holos corrects that personal information. Holos will give you access to your personal information, and will take reasonable steps to correct it if Holos considers that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

If Holos refuses to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, Holos will notify you in writing and will provide reasons.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us by email at orders@holos.sydney.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to Holos about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to orders@holos.sydney.

Holos will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to our privacy policy

Holos may amend this policy from time to time. If Holos makes any substantial changes in the way it collects, holds, uses or disclose personal information, Holos will publish an updated privacy policy on its website.